Accident Magni M24 Orion Plus N90HM, Monday 16 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 October 2023
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M24 Orion Plus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90HM
MSN: 24169824
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mount Sterling Municipal Airport (I63), Mount Sterling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Sterling Municipal Airport, IL (I63)
Destination airport:Mount Sterling Municipal Airport, IL (I63)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 16, 2023, about 1315 central daylight time, a Magni M24 gyroplane, N90HM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Mount Sterling, Illinois. Both the pilot and passenger received minor injuries. The gyroplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to preliminary information, the experimental gyroplane was on downwind for runway 36 at the Mount Sterling Municipal Airport (I63), when the engine sustained a total loss power. The pilot did not have sufficient time to attempt an engine restart and performed a forced landing to a flat grass field. During the forced landing, the gyroplane rolled over and sustained substantial damage to the rotor system, left horizontal, and vertical stabilizer. During the recovery of the gyroplane, the smell of automotive fuel was present with soil discoloration around the area of the fuel cap.

The gyroplane was equipped with a Rotax 914 UL reciprocating engine. The gyroplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA013
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.rotaryforum.com/threads/n90hm-magni-24-illinois-16-10-23.1148216/

Location