Accident Cessna 310P N5926M, Sunday 24 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 1995
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310P
Owner/operator:Robert A Hammett
Registration: N5926M
MSN: 310P0226
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(19M)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KUNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses stated that they observed the aircraft as it came out of the base of the clouds. The aircraft was in a right bank, nose down attitude as it descended out of the clouds, and maintained that attitude until impact with the terrain. They also stated that the weather in the area at the time was about 200 feet overcast. The pilot's son reported that his father was not proficient in the aircraft, and relied on the autopilot to fly the aircraft. He also said that his father had open heart surgery in 1978, and again in 1990, and could not obtain an FAA Medical Certificate.

Probable Cause: the non-instrument rated pilot's intentional VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain control of the aircraft. The weather was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA173

Location