Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A320-251N SU-BUM, Saturday 14 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 October 2023
Time:01:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Air Cairo
Registration: SU-BUM
MSN: 9056
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:11887 hours
Cycles:3520 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Destination airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Cairo flight SM2934, an Airbus A320-251N, suffered a temporary runway excursion during landing rollout on runway 27L at Hannover. The aircraft returned to the runway and taxied to the apron.

The incident aircraft was ferried to Cairo on 25 October 2023.

weather at the time of the incident (0132Z):
EDDV 140020Z AUTO 22015G25KT 180V250 9999 SCT033 BKN042 19/15 Q0997
EDDV 140120Z AUTO 26019G35KT 200V300 4100 SHRA VCTS BKN035 SCT///CB 17/15 Q0998
EDDV 140220Z AUTO 32015KT 300V010 8000 SHRA VCTS SCT011 BKN018 BKN048 FEW///CB 13/12 Q0999

METAR:

Weather about the time of landing (0132Z):

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-su-bum-operated-by-air-cairo-on-14-10-2023-at-hannover/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/su-bum#326d2996
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2023/Bulletin2023-10.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2

Location