Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Super Hornet , Wednesday 18 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Super Hornet
Owner/operator:VMFA-323 USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Marine Corps Air Station Miramar, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Diego-Miramar NAS, CA (NKX/KNKX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F/A-18C Super Hornet jet based out of MCAS Miramar encountered a “main landing gear anomaly” after “a safe, routine landing as part of pre-planned training”, according to officials.

Sources:

https://fox5sandiego.com/news/local-news/mcas-miramar-jet-experiences-landing-gear-issue-on-runway-report/
https://ground.news/article/mcas-miramar-jet-experiences-landing-gear-issue-on-runway-report