Incident Embraer EMB312 Tucano various, Thursday 26 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB312 Tucano
Owner/operator:Brazilian Air Force
Registration: various
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pirassununga-Campo Fontenelle Air Base, SP (SBYS) -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A number of Embraer EMB312 Tucanos (named T-27 by the Brazilian Air Force, FAB) were damaged after a storm that affected the city of Pirassununga and the nearby FAB air base of Campo Fontenelle, SBYS. The aircraft were parked on the tarmac under roofs that collapsed over them. Identified damaged Tucanos were FAB 1443 (commemorative colour scheme), FAB 1368, and FAB 1312 (this has its tail broken). Another Tucano received some minor damages.

Sources:

https://aeroin.net/avioes-embraer-t-27-tucano-da-fab-sao-danificados-na-afa-em-pirassununga-sp-durante-tempestade/
https://forcaaerea.com.br/imagens-forte-temporal-em-sp-destroi-aeronaves-e-estruturas-na-afa/