Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad VH-JTY, Saturday 28 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 2023
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-JTY
MSN: 516
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eungella National Park, near Finch Hatton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, QLD (TSV/YBTL)
Destination airport:Palmyra Airstrip (YPYA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Socata TB20 Trinidad impacted wooded terrain in the Eungella National Park, near Finch Hatton, Queensland.
The two occupants onboard perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-10-29/two-people-presumed-dead-in-finch-hatton-light-plane-crash/103036876
https://www.skynews.com.au/australia-news/search-and-rescue-operation-underway-after-light-plane-crashed-into-mountainous-terrain-west-of-mackay-in-queensland/news-story/b1d6f31a36578b3893c18921c2ad0ce6
https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/queensland/plane-crash-in-the-pioneer-valley-claims-two-lives-20231029-p5efw9.html
https://www.couriermail.com.au/subscribe/news/1/?sourceCode=CMWEB_WRE170_a_GGL&dest=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.couriermail.com.au%2Fnews%2Fqueensland%2Fmackay%2Fwalkerston-couple-alwyn-and-jenny-rogash-killed-in-finch-hatton-plane-crash%2Fnews-story%2Fbe9d71b8c68903ceeddb1d512421aeb6&memtype=anonymous&mode=premium&v21=LOW-Segment-2-SCORE
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=JTY&field_tx_aircraft_manufacturer=&field_tx_aircraft_model=TB-20
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-052

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/21221_1231553477.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-OGMU

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 December 1998 VH-JTY 0 Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW sub

Location