Serious incident Airbus A320-214 HB-IHY, Friday 27 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 October 2023
Time:14:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Edelweiss
Registration: HB-IHY
MSN: 947
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zurich International Airport (ZRH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Edelweiss flight WK298, an Airbus A320-214, aborted the takeoff from runway 32 at Zurich International Airport.
One of the tires on the left-hand main gear deflated as a result.
The reason for the aborted takeoff was that “The plane exhibited unusual behavior on the runway,” according to an airline spokesperson.
A video, purportedly of the incident, shows the aircraft swung to the left during the takeoff roll before directional control was regained.

Weather during the incident time:
LSZH 271420Z 25009KT 9999 FEW035 SCT050 14/08 Q1000 NOSIG
LSZH 271520Z 25014KT 9999 FEW035 14/07 Q1000 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.20min.ch/story/flughafen-zuerich-edelweiss-flugzeug-legt-vollbremsung-hin-reifen-geplatzt-800138852252
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-ihy#329af514
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l0L4h6pHEDk

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 2021 HB-IHY Edelweiss Air 0 Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) min

Media: