Accident Eurofly Fire Fox 503 5B-HBS, Saturday 28 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 2023
Time:c. 08:50
Type:Eurofly Fire Fox 503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 5B-HBS
MSN: 342/2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marki, Nicosia district -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marki
Destination airport:Marki
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Eurofly Fire Fox 503 crashed on a hillside near Marki, Nicosia district.
Both occupants were injured and were taken to a hospital and the ultralight was written off.

Sources:

https://cyprus-mail.com/2023/10/28/aircraft-crashes-near-nicosia-village/
https://usajaunnews.com/video-of-the-rescue-of-two-people-from-the-crash-of-a-small-aircraft-in-marki/?feed_id=192379&_unique_id=653e0dea77219

http://www.mcw.gov.cy/mcw/dca/dca.nsf/All/6D0FA9590337C56CC22589FD001CD4FB//AIRCRAFT%20REGISTER%20%2030%20JUN%202023%20public.pdf

Media: