Incident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-40072, Thursday 1 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:307 BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-40072
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Funafuti, Tuvalu atols -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Funafuti, Tuvalu atols
Destination airport:
Narrative:
All that remained of 42-40072 after a Japanese night bombing raid on 22 April 1943. This concerns the second B-24D which was lost during the early morning attack on 21 april 1943 by a formation Mitsubishi G3M "Nell" bombers

Sources:

https://b-24.weebly.com/beforeafter7.html
After the Battle '40-'45, No.15, p.3
Liberator production list