Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-932ER (WL) N927DZ, Tuesday 24 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2023
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-932ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N927DZ
MSN: 64888/7552
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL984, a Boeing 737-932ER, suffered a bird strike while on approach to runway 08L at ATL.
The stick shaker activated and the flight crew executed a go around. They declared an emergency and were subsequently vectored for another approach to runway 08L.
On approach they reported having an airspeed disagree and having lost 'engine instrumentation'.
A safe landing was performed and the aircraft was able to taxi to the gate normally.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DHUBrvjQmfw