Incident Boeing 737-36N (WL) G-GDFM, Sunday 29 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 October 2023
Time:07:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-36N (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-GDFM
MSN: 28586/3090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Gerona-Costa Brava Airport (GRO/LEGE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet2 flight LS255, a Boeing 737-300, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway 32 at Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA).
The aircraft entered a pattern holding at 7000 feet before landing safely back at LBA 30 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Yorkshire9999/status/1718549028391022857
https://twitter.com/tim_cattlin/status/1718528841470099843
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-gdfm#32a0487b