Incident Airbus A320-231 EX-32007, Saturday 28 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 2023
Time:13:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Avia Traffic Company
Registration: EX-32007
MSN: 0406
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Samara -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU/UCFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avia Traffic Company flight YK884, an Airbus A320-231, diverted to Samara Airport, Russia, after the aircraft developed problems with engine no.2.
An emergency was declared at 13:32 local time and the aircraft landed safely at 14:00.

The incident aircraft was ferried to Bishkek the following day.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/25525
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ex-32007#329d6a78

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 2023 EX-32007 Avia Traffic Company 0 SW of Moscow non