Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-14266, Monday 30 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Aviation-Technical Sports Club OSA
Registration: RA-14266
MSN: 5411219041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eveno-Bytantaysky National District, Sakha, Yakutia -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Narrative:
The Mil Mi-2 helicopter suffered serious damage in an emergency landing.

According to preliminary information from the owner of this aircraft, the OSA aviation and technical sports club, on Monday, October 30, the helicopter collided with the ground during takeoff, causing the aircraft to overturn to the right side.

Sources:

https://aviaforum.ru/threads/avarija-vertoleta-mi-2-ra-14266-v-respublike-saxa-jakutija-30-10-2023.50190/
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-2-ra-14266-30-10-2023/
https://t.me/favt_ru/1437

Media: