Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Arrow C-FWRB, Saturday 28 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FWRB
MSN: 28R-30275
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Drummond, NB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Falls Airport (CCK3), NB
Destination airport:Grand Falls Airport (CCK3), NB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FWRB, a privately registered Piper PA-28R-180 aircraft, departed from Grand Falls Airport (CCK3), NB for a local flight after the pilot had conducted a walkaround inspection and pre-flight engine run-up. The takeoff was from CCK3 runway 16, and the winds were approximately 220 true at 6 to 9 knots. Shortly after takeoff as the aircraft reached about 700 feet above ground in the climb, the aircraft engine began to run with reduced power available and the pilot immediately lowered the aircraft nose and banked slightly left to avoid a wooded area. The aircraft made a forced landing into a soft, farm field about 1.5 statute miles SE of CCK3 with the wings level and the landing gear extended. The right main landing gear separated, and the left main and the nose landing gears collapsed as the aircraft skidded to a stop. All 4 occupants egressed without injury. The emergency locator transmitter activated, and emergency responders attended. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. No fuel was released in the forced landing.

Sources:

https://cimtchau.ca/nouvelles/drummond-un-avion-atterrit-durgence-dans-un-champ/
TSB