Incident Mil Mi-35P CH622, Friday 27 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 2007
Time:22:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35P
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CH622
MSN: 34012403018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:adjacent to Anuradhapura Airport -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anuradhapura Airport (ACJ/VCCA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed just outside the airport after taking off. Both pilots and gunners escaped injury. The helicopter was possibly damaged beyond repair and withdrawn from use.

The heliopter was later reregistered as SAH-4403 and used as an instructional airframe. Was also there as SAH-622 later on apparently but the current status or wherebouts of it is unknown.

Sources:

https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/lk#results
https://www.4aviation.nl/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/Sri-Lanka-may11-Scramble-Stefan-Goossens.pdf
https://www.live-military-mode-s.eu/pdf/mar/2012/MAR_04.12.pdf
https://www.flickr.com/photos/robertknoops/31286624583/in/album-72157678624501526/