Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-27197, Tuesday 31 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Gazprom Avia
Registration: RA-27197
MSN: 96011
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:40 km from Nadym -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bovanenkovo Airport (BVJ/USDB)
Destination airport:Nadym Airport (NYM/USMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 31.10.2023, the Mi-8 RA-27197 aircraft of Gazprom Avia JSC, performing a commercial flight on the route Bovanenkovo-Nadym, due to a fire alarm in the main gearbox, landed 40 km from the city of Nadym, Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug. The landing was carried out safely. There were 3 crew members and 7 passengers on board. No harm done.

Sources:

https://t.me/uraltransprok/4313
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/12516

Media: