Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N169EZ, Sunday 24 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 2023
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N169EZ
MSN: 927-76
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2527 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320 A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing at a remote airstrip, she applied too much brake pressure and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder, left wing, and right wing strut. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of brakes during landing that resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 1993 N7637S Private 0 Beaver Creek, AK sub

Location