Accident Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 C-GJVW, Thursday 7 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 September 2023
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23
Owner/operator:Perimeter Aviation
Registration: C-GJVW
MSN: DC-872B
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-12UHR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detour Lake, ON (CDT9) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:North Bay Airport, ON (YYB/CYYB)
Destination airport:Detour Lake, ON (CDT9)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Perimeter Aviation flight BLS4330 departed North Bay, ON (CYYB) to Detour Lake, ON (CDT9) and climbing through 12,000 feet reported a pressurization issue and elected to divert to Timmins/Victor M. Power, ON (CYTS).
ADS-B data shows that the aircraft turned around before reaching CYTS. The flight climbed back to cruising altitude and proceeded to CDT9.

During the first attempt to land on runway 10 in CDT9, the crew conducted a missed approach due to the aircraft not being correctly positioned to land. Once past the threshold on the second approach, the right wing and nose contacted the runway, resulting in damage to the aircraft. The aircraft veered to the right and came to rest after sliding off the side of the runway, down an embankment. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the landing gear, engines, propellers, wings and fuselage. The was no post-crash fire.

All 2 crew and 8 passengers egressed, some sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS 2023O2706 and 2023O2727
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c05ea5&lat=49.037&lon=-81.239&zoom=8.1&showTrace=2023-09-07&trackLabels

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 2018 C-GJVW Bearskin Airlines 0 100 nm West of Sudbury, ON (CYSB) non