Incident Aeronca K NC...., Thursday 23 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 March 1944
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Aeronca K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Selman, Harper County, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buffalo, OK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Aeronca K suffered an engine problem while conducting a training flight. The aircraft crash-landed on a farm and subsequently came to a rest at a nearby canyon at Selman, Harper County in Oklahoma. Two aboard suffered minor injuries and the aircraft was last noted as being planned for repairs.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/666462796
https://www.newspapers.com/image/666462803