Accident Piper PA-28-201T Turbo Dakota N8088E, Sunday 22 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 2023
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-201T Turbo Dakota
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8088E
MSN: 28-7921045
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3029 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pleasant Municipal Airport, MI (MOP/KMOP) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lapeer, MI (D95)
Destination airport:Mount Pleasant Municipal Airport, MI (KMOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing, a deer ran in front of the airplane from the left side. The pilot was unable to avoid the collision, and the deer struck the left wing, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with a deer on the runway during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA023
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8088E

Location