Accident McDonnell F-101A Voodoo 53-2434, Wednesday 19 April 1961
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1961
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-101A Voodoo
Owner/operator:NACA High-Speed Flight Station
Registration: 53-2434
MSN: 20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rand Mountains near Koehn Dry Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palmdale Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Voodoo 53-2434, was bailed to NACA on 22 August 1956 for testing at the High-Speed Flight Station, Edwards AFB. NASA pilot Donovan R. Heinle died when he was on an orientation flight and reportedly got into an unrecoverable flat spin. He radioed that the plane was in trouble and he was bailing out at 20,000 feet. The Voodoo, NACA 219, impacted in the Rand Mountains near Koehn Dry Lake CA.

Sources:

Decatur, Ill. Review Thursday April 20, 1961
The F-101 Voodoo, An Illustrated History, Ronald Easley (Pg 111)
X-Plane Crashes: Exploring Experimental, Rocket Plane, and Spycraft: By Tony Moore, (Pg 149)
https://history.nasa.gov/SP-4302.pdf (Pg 320)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/29682529/donovan-ralph-heinle