Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Friday 29 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kulbakino Air Base, Mykolaiv, Mykolaiv Raion, Mykolaiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKOR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A second MiG-29 fighter aircraft of the 204th Tactical Aviation Brigade of the Ukrainian Air Force was destroyed in a Russian strike on the Kulbakino Air Base located in Mykolaiv. Images of the destroyed aircraft were posted on Russian Telegram channels in early November 2023. The destroyed aircraft could be seen equipped with R-27 (NATO reporting name: AA-10 Alamo) air to air missiles.

Russian state news agency TASS reported that two Ukrainian MiG-29 aircraft had been destroyed on 29 September 2023, citing a statement from the Russian Ministry of Defence According to the MoD, the aircraft had been sent to Ukraine from Poland, and were modified for the use of NATO weapons.

Sources:

https://t.me/Rubric_lossesvsu/9113
https://ria.ru/20230929/mig-29-1899479582.html

Media: