Accident Cirrus SR20 D-ESFB, Thursday 2 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 November 2023
Time:c. 15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ESFB
MSN: 1087
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near St Andrä im Lungau, Tamsweg, Salzburg -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zagreb-Pleso Airport (ZAG/LDZA)
Destination airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Narrative:
The Cirrus SR20 crashed in woodland, by motorway B95, near St Andrä im Lungau, Austria.
The four occupants perished in the accident.

Weather with rain and strong southerly winds (Föhn) may have been a factor in the accident. The aircraft was recently sold to a new owner. The ballistic parachute was not deployed.

Eyewitness accounts on the news sites report the aircraft "going nearly vertical" shortly before crash and having trouble navigating in thick cloud cover.

Sources:

https://salzburg.orf.at/stories/3230869/
https://www.salzburg24.at/news/salzburg/lungau/motorsegler-absturz-im-lungau-fordert-zwei-schwerverletzte-147941584
https://thelocalgermany.de/39677/motorsegler-in-st-andrae-im-lungau-abgestuerzt-zwei-personen-schwer-verletzt/
https://www.epochtimes.de/blaulicht-kategorie/vier-tote-bei-absturz-von-kleinflugzeug-in-oesterreich-a4467771.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/54178_1589282999.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: