Accident Eagle Helicycle N519SP, Sunday 1 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 October 2023
Time:13:20
Type:Eagle Helicycle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N519SP
MSN: 5-19
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Radial Flyer Airport (WT21), Dear Park, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Radial Flyer Airport, WA (WT21)
Destination airport:Radial Flyer Airport, WA (WT21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 1, 2023, about 1320 Pacific daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Helicycle, N519SP, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Dear Park, Washington. The pilot was seriously injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he had not flown recently. He performed several hovering taxi iterations before departing to the northeast. He subsequently entered a left turn, with the intent of terminating the maneuver to a hover. The pilot reported that during the turn and about 50 ft agl he “added power to increase airspeed and altitude” when he perceived that the engine lost power. He lowered the collective and rolled out of the turn. He attempted to arrest the descent rate, but the helicopter landed hard, resulting in substantial damage to the tailrotor driveshaft and tailrotor gearbox.

The helicopter was secured for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location