Incident Airbus A319-112 EI-IML, Thursday 2 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:ITA Airways
Registration: EI-IML
MSN: 2127
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Rome -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML)
Destination airport:Reggio Calabria-Tito Menniti Airport (REG/LICR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ITA Airways flight AZ1197, an Airbus A319-112, diverted to Rome-Fiumicino Airport after encountering a thunderstorm en route.
Local media report that one engine had failed.

Sources:

https://www.reggiotv.it/notizie/cronaca/99080/il-maltempo-colpisce-laereo-diretto-a-lamezia-atterraggio-di-emergenza-a-roma
https://veritasnews24.it/reggio-il-brutto-tempo-colpisce-aereo-atterraggio-demergenza-a-roma/
https://www.zoom24.it/2023/11/03/terrore-sul-volo-milano-reggio-aereo-perde-quota-atterraggio-demergenza/
https://www.strettoweb.com/2023/11/paura-sul-volo-milano-reggio-calabria-aereo-dirottato-a-roma-momenti-di-panico-a-bordo/1618081/
https://www.ecodellalocride.it/news/ieri-momenti-di-panico-a-bordo-durante-il-volo-milano-reggio-calabria-aereo-fatto-atterrare-a-roma/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ITY1197/history/20231102/1335Z/LIML/LIRF
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-iml#32adaa5d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 2015 EI-IML Alitalia 0 near Roma min