Incident Airbus A330-343E F-HROK, Friday 3 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 November 2023
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343E
Owner/operator:Corsair
Registration: F-HROK
MSN: 1130
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) -   France
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Corsair Airbus A330-343E, intended to perform flight CRL894 to Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP), Abidjan, Ivory Coast, hit a mobile aircraft stairs with the left engine nacelle when being towed at Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO).
The empty aircraft received minor damage and the flight was cancelled.

Ex VQ-BEL, F-WWYR (reserved as EC-ODR for Wamos Air)

Sources:

https://www.lindependant.fr/2023/11/03/un-airbus-a330-percute-une-passerelle-pour-passager-a-laeroport-de-paris-orly-11558961.php

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/903793_1690475204.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: