Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N6471Y, Tuesday 20 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1989
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6471Y
MSN: 27-3766
Total airframe hrs:4461 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stanley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT)
Destination airport:Challis, ID (U15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING ABOUT 800 FT AGL ALONG A RIVER IN A MOUNTAIN VALLEY WITH STEEP HIGH TERRAIN ON BOTH SIDES. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT FLEW INTO SNOW SQUALL, IMPACTED TREES 6000 FT MSL ON HILLSIDE 1/4 MILE FROM THE RIVER. PLT BRIEFED ON MOUNTAIN OBSCURATIONS, ADVISED TO UPDATE WEATHER LATER IN FLIGHT. CAUSE: PILOT CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE SNOW SQUALLS AND OBSCURED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN THE AREA.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28664