Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A320-214 EC-IEG, Friday 3 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 November 2023
Time:c. 18:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Iberia Airlines
Registration: EC-IEG
MSN: 1674
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:W of Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iberia Airlines flight IB3234, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a loss of cabin pressure while en route from Madrid to Rome.
The flight made an emergency descent and diverted to Barcelona Airport.

The incident aircraft resumed service the following day.

Sources:

https://www.preferente.com/noticias-de-transportes/noticias-de-aerolineas/un-a320-de-iberia-sufre-un-problema-de-presurizacion-camino-de-roma-331246.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-ieg#32ae7b8c