Incident American General AG-5B Tiger PH-BMA, Sunday 30 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 May 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American General AG-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-BMA
MSN: 10097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ameland airport EHAL -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ameland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the approach to the runway, the landing speed was too low. It stalled at low altitude and hit the ground. The landing gear was destroyed and the underside of the fuselage damaged. The aircraft has been repaired.

Sources:

Vliegtuig Magazine No. 1 and 2 1993