Accident Cessna T210M N732QB, Saturday 3 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 1997
Time:09:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Sweitzer, Robert, S.
Registration: N732QB
MSN: 21061680
Total airframe hrs:3028 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bullfrog, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gunnison, CO (KGUC)
Destination airport:(U07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness at the airport observed the aircraft arrive and reported it as being 'slower and lower' than other aircraft he had seen arriving. He also reported that 'at the north end he (the aircraft) made a sharp left turn - he seemed vertical to the ground.' A witness in a different location confirmed seeing the aircraft at a high angle of bank. The aircraft impacted the ground approximately 40 degrees nose low and 90 degrees left wing down. The pilot was experienced in the accident aircraft and familiar with the airport. The aircraft's weight at the time of the accident was estimated to be between 3,350 to 3,800 pounds (the latter weight being maximum gross takeoff weight). No evidence of control or power plant malfunction was found. The flaps were fully extended as were the landing gear. The fire damaged remains of an assortment of tools, construction material, personal effects as well as a cooler of beer, all totaled to weigh an estimated 200 pounds minimally, were found in the cabin area. The pilot-in-command's toxicology was negative, however the rear left seat passenger screened positive for ethanol (0.14 gm/dl blood (heart) and 0.15 gm/dl vitreous).

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain adequate flying airspeed, for reason(s) unknown, resulting in a subsequent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97FA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97FA097

Location