Accident Aero Commander 680E CF-JOK, Wednesday 1 April 1964
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1964
Time:08:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680E
Owner/operator:Kenting Aviation
Registration: CF-JOK
MSN: 680-452-152
Total airframe hrs:5949 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thompson, MB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Thompson, MB
Destination airport:Winnipeg, MB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Thompson for a flight to Toronto, Ontario via Winnipeg, Manitoba. The aircraft took off from runway 05 and after a left procedure turn returned across the airport parallel to runway 23 at low altitude. The right wing was observed to fold upward, and the aircraft collided with the ground. Some of the material which separated from the aircraft before impact was from the left wing; it is therefore considered that some deformation of that wing must have occurred before impact although the failure observed by witnesses involved the right wing,

Probable cause (s)
Material failure of the wing main spar occurred under flight loads as a result of weakness caused by fatigue cracks.

Sources:

DoT Canada report