Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2938B, Friday 10 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 October 1997
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Western Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2938B
MSN: 28-7990569
Total airframe hrs:3210 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leadore, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mc Call, ID (KMYL)
Destination airport:Blackfoot, ID (U02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An aircraft was seen flying to the east under a 300-500 foot overcast about 25 miles west of the accident site. At that time, the ambient light conditions had just turned from dusk to dark, and witnesses sensed that the pilot was following the road that ran near the center of the valley through which the aircraft was flying. The aircraft was next seen about 20 miles east of the first sighting, flying low over the road, and entering the west side of Gilmore Summit. When the pilot did not arrive at his destination, a search was begun. The aircraft was located in the hills near the summit. Local officials reported that during the evening, the weather had been getting worse, the clouds had been lowering, and snow started falling in the summit, soon after the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent entry into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain clearance from wooded terrain in the area where he was maneuvering. Factors relating to the accident include: darkness, low ceiling, and high/mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98FA001

Location