Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N75225, Friday 5 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 February 1982
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Air Security Transport Corpora
Registration: N75225
MSN: 32R-7680280
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lambsburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Winston Salem, NC (INT)
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN (TYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON AN AIR TAXI FLIGHT TO TRANSPORT 2 PRISONERS AND WAS TO BE OPERATED ON A VFR FLIGHT PLAN IN VFR CONDITIONS ONLY. PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, THE PILOT HAD OBTAINED 12 WEATHER BRIEFING. IN 2 OF THE BRIEFINGS, VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. AT ABOUT 1338, HE DEPARTED FROM WINSTON-SALEM IN VFR CONDITIONS ON A FLIGHT TO KNOXVILLE, TN. WITNESSES, SOUTH OF THE CRASH SITE, REPORTED SEEING THE AIRCRAFT HEADING NORTH NEAR INTERSTATE HIGHWAY I-77. THEY REPORTED THE ENGINE WAS STEADY AND LOUD. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE PLANE WAS FLYING AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL, WELL BELOW THE MOUNTAINS AHEAD. REPORTEDLY, THERE WAS FOG IN THE AREA AND THE HIGHER ELEVATIONS WERE COMPLETELY OBSCURED BY FOG. ONE OR TWO MINUTES LATER THEY HEARD THE CRASH. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PLANE HAD IMPACTED THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN WHILE IN LEVEL FLIGHT, THEN BURNED. NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION/FAILURE OR FOUL PLAY WAS FOUND. THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY BEEN HIRED AND THIS WAS ONLY HIS SECOND FLIGHT AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND WITH THIS COMPANY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01724