Accident Piper PA-38 Tomahawk , unk. date 1996
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Letalski center Maribor
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LJSK - Slovenske Konjice
Destination airport:LJSK - Slovenske Konjice
Narrative:
The plane took off with a tailwind and stall right after takeoff and hit the ground. The two pilots were seriously injured, and the plane was completely destroyed. The event took place at the competition.

Sources:

eyewitnesses and other competitors