Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt , Tuesday 15 June 1954
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Talara -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Talara
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced-landing after in-flight fire in tail area shortly after take-off. Ten J. Richarte abandoned the plane minor injured.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 16 June 1954, p1