Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt , Saturday 13 November 1954
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 November 1954
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Chiclayo -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Chiclayo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Training aircraft crashed from 40 meters. Alférez FAP Carlos Llanos (21). Aircraft type not reported.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 19 November 1954, p1