Incident BAe Jetstream 32 , Tuesday 7 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Jetstream 32
Owner/operator:Lanhsa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Puerto Lempira Airport, Gracias a Dios -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a bird strike, the pilot of a Lanhsa plane had to perform an emergency landing at Puerto Lempira Airport. The nose cone of the airplane sustained substantial damage. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.elheraldo.hn/trending/avion-aterriza-emergencia-puerto-lempira-tras-chocar-zopilote-gracias-a-dios-DC16142188#image-1

Media: