Incident Airbus A320-233 LZ-DMI, Sunday 29 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233
Owner/operator:Air Arabia Maroc, opb Fly2Sky
Registration: LZ-DMI
MSN: 3318
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN) -   Morocco
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA Maroc
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Airbus A320, suffered the detachment of door L1 when boarding passengers by raising the gangway.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-lz-dmi-operated-by-air-maroc-on-29-10-2023-at-casablanca/