Serious incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) TC-JSZ, Monday 23 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 October 2023
Time:17:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JSZ
MSN: 6766
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK1706, an Airbus A321-200 (TC-JSZ) and SunExpress flight XQ154, a Boeing 737-800 (TC-SOR), were involved in an airprox incident near Stuttgart, Germany.
XQ154 was on final approach to runway 07 when TK1706 was still on the runway, preparing for departure. XQ154 then carried out a go around while TK1706 commenced the takeoff roll.
XQ154 performed a climbing left-hand turn and circled for a second approach.

METAR:

Weather about the incident time (1752Z):
EDDS 231650Z AUTO 08006KT CAVOK 11/09 Q1007 NOSIG
EDDS 231750Z AUTO 05004KT CAVOK 11/08 Q1007 NOSIG
EDDS 231920Z AUTO 29008KT CAVOK 12/09 Q1008 NOSIG

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-de-separation-en-vol-1/
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2023/Bulletin2023-10.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2

Location