Accident Schempp Hirth Janus C F-CLUI, Monday 23 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 October 2023
Time:
Type:Schempp Hirth Janus C
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CLUI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bagnères-de-Luchon Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bagnères-de-Luchon Airfield (LFCB)
Destination airport:Bagnères-de-Luchon Airfield (LFCB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the final approach, the instructor did not notice that the airbrakes were retracted. The glider overshot the runway and passed over a fence. The instructor placed the glider on the ground to avoid obstacles.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-schempp-hirth-janus-c-registered-f-clui-on-23-10-2023-at-bagneres-de-luchon/

Location