Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle II VH-VPY, Friday 10 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 November 2023
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle II
Owner/operator:Davies Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-VPY
MSN: 421C0688
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Teledyne-continental GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:about 30NM E of Mooloolaba, Coral Sea, Sunshine Coast Region, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sunshine Coast Airport, QLD (MCY/YBSU)
Destination airport:Pago Pago International Airport (PPG/NSTU)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 421C Golden Eagle II suffered an engine failure and tried to return to Sunshine Coast Airport (MCY/YBSU), but ditched into the waters of the Coral Sea, about 30NM east of Mooloolaba, Sunshine Coast Region, Queensland.
Both occupants were rescued and the aircraft sank.

Sources:

https://www.smh.com.au/national/queensland/plane-ditches-in-sea-off-sunshine-coast-20231110-p5ej1z.html
https://www.msn.com/en-au/news/australia/plane-crashes-into-water-off-queensland-s-sunshine-coast/ar-AA1jG113
https://7news.com.au/news/qld/light-plane-believed-to-have-crashed-into-ocean-off-the-sunshine-coast--c-12505334
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-12732509/Queensland-plane-crash-Emergency-services-respond-light-aircraft-went-water-Maroochydore-Sunshine-Coast.html

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-055
https://www.skynews.com.au/australia-news/light-plane-crashes-into-water-off-sunshine-coast-in-queensland/video/b1420db9e7513c43599663c51c6de967
https://www.zinc96.com.au/local-news/light-plane-crash-off-sunshine-coast/
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=VPY
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHVPY/history/20231109/1900Z/YBSU/NSTU

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/755ff77e58e7f304de612294b8ce085381832f13 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex ZK-TRC, ZK-DCN, N2654B

Location