Accident Hongdu K-8W Karakorum 3942, Saturday 11 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 November 2023
Time:c. 16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic K8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hongdu K-8W Karakorum
Owner/operator:Myanmar Air Force
Registration: 3942
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hpruso Township, Karenni State -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Myanmar Air Force jet crashed in Hpruso Township, Karenni State. Both pilots ejected safely.
The air force stated the aircraft suffered a technical problem, while an insurgent group, in conflict with the Myanmar junta, reported it had shot down the jet.

Sources:

https://www.mizzima.com/article/myanmar-fighter-jet-crashes-karennis-hpruso-township-junta-searches-two-pilots
https://www.reuters.com/world/asia-pacific/myanmar-fighter-jet-crashes-rebels-claim-responsibility-2023-11-12/
https://www.mizzima.com/article/pilot-crashed-myanmar-junta-aircraft-taken-prisoner-karenni-resistance