Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9568U, Wednesday 8 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 November 2023
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Centex Cheetahs LLC
Registration: N9568U
MSN: AA5A-0068
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hicks Airfield (T67), Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hicks Airfield, TX (T67)
Destination airport:Waco Municipal Airport, TX (ACT/KACT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing at the airport, he was taxing the airplane on the dry asphalt. During the taxi, he observed a motorcycle on the taxiway coming toward the airplane. While focusing on the motorcycle, the right wing impacted several garbage cans, the airplane turned to the right, and impacted a hangar door. The airplane came to rest upright, and the pilot was able to egress from the airplane without further incident.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation. This was the pilot’s first visit to the airport, and he reported he did not visually observe the garbage cans during the taxi, as they were in an area that was shadowed from a hangar. According to the Federal Aviation Administration Chart Supplement for the airport, the remarks section states, “uncontrolled vehicle tfc inv of hangars and on twys.”

Probable Cause: The distraction of the pilot during the taxi, resulting in a ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193362
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9568U

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/40999_1662057603.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB