Accident Aero Vodochody L-29 Delfin LV-X468, Sunday 12 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-29 Delfin
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-X468
MSN: 294856
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroclub Villa Cañas, SF -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Aeroclub Villa Cañas, SF
Destination airport:Aeroclub Villa Cañas, SF
Narrative:
An Aero Vodochody L-29 Delfin jet, registration LV-X468, was destroyed when it impacted the ground during an aerobatic maneuver at the Aeroclub Villa Cañas, Santa Fe Province, Argentina.
The two occupants onboard sustained fatal injuries.

Online videos show that the aircraft in a low altitude flyby over the airport before it started (what appears to be) a Victory Roll maneuver. At the top of the roll the aircraft entered a dive from which it was not able to recover.

Sources:

https://www.lanacion.com.ar/seguridad/tragedia-en-santa-fe-cayo-un-avion-de-guerra-en-medio-de-una-exhibicion-aerea-en-villa-canas-nid12112023/
https://www.lacapital.com.ar/la-region/dos-muertos-un-festival-aereo-villa-canas-un-avion-se-estrello-metros-del-publico-n10101123.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/86682_1663035892.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: