Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) PT-MXQ, Sunday 12 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 November 2023
Time:c. 22:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PT-MXQ
MSN: 6165
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Salvador, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA3361, an Airbus A321-231, suffered engine surges after departure from Salvador International Airport, BA (SSA), Brazil.
The aircraft returned to land at SSA.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pt-mxq#32cf86b3
https://www.correio24horas.com.br/minha-bahia/passageiro-sai-de-joelhos-apos-aviao-pousar-de-emergencia-em-salvador-1123
https://twitter.com/correio24horas/status/1724104481992778145