Incident Boeing 777-333ER C-FJZS, Saturday 21 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 October 2023
Time:07:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-333ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FJZS
MSN: 62400/1388
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) -   Italy
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC892, a Boeing 777-333ER was taxing to the gate at Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) when the ramp crew advised the flight crew via intercom that the left main gear brake was smoking. An extinguisher was used to discharge the fire. No indication of hot brakes reported by flight crew. ARFF wasn’t called to the scene.
Local maintenance carried out an inspection of the gear.
The Main Landing Gear (MLG) #5 brake assembly was replaced as per AMM. Inspection carried out and no further faults or damage found.

Sources:

TSB A23F0337
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fjzs#328541cc

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 2020 C-FJZS Air Canada 0 Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) non
Runway incursion