Incident Douglas A-4N Skyhawk C-FGYD, Thursday 2 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 November 2023
Time:23:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Top Aces Inc.
Registration: C-FGYD
MSN: 14491
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FGYD, a Top Aces Inc. McDonnell Douglas A-4N was operating a flight from Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport (KIWA), AZ, to Falcon Field Airport (KFFZ), AZ.
The pilot elected to return back to KIWA, as an airspeed indicator anomaly was observed. Upon landing at KIWA, the pilot commenced braking, following which, the pilot suspected that the left tire was damaged and released the brakes. The pilot continued the landing rollout maintaining directional control, and at the subsequent application of the brakes, the pilot noticed that there was no perceptible braking action available to stop the aircraft. The pilot informed the Tower that the aircraft had a blown tire and exited the runway onto Taxiway Golf. The aircraft was stopped prior to the hold short line for the parallel runway. Emergency services were requested as the left-hand brake assembly was smoldering. Aircraft was towed back to the hangar without further incident.

Sources:

TSB A23F0345