Incident De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth ZK-AAR, Thursday 31 March 1938
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 March 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Canterbury Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AAR
MSN: 1102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Birch Hill, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing shortly after takeoff, engine failure due to water in fuel supply.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 1939 ZK-AAR Canterbury Aero Club 0 Wigram AFB, Canterbury sub