Incident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth ZK-ABB, Monday 4 January 1932
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 January 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ABB
MSN: 1217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Taupo, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings Aerodrome, Hastings, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand (NZHS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 1217 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #866] to High Commissioner for Dominion of New Zealand with C of A 2334 issued 10.12.29. Registered as ZK-ABB 9.12.29 [or 1.10.30] to Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club, Hastings; Government Gift aircraft. Substantially damaged in a landing accident 20.3.30 at Dannevirke, Hawke's Bay; Aircraft hit a fence on landing and overturned. Extensive damage but repaired by August 1930 and returned to service

Substantially damaged (for the second time) 4.1.32: An "error of judgment" led to an accident at Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand and a three month rebuild. This incident was the second of four accidents involving ZK-ABB between 20.3.30 and 25.3.37 (see separate entries)

Subsequent history;
Repaired and returned to service by April 1932. Crashed Waimarama Beach, Hawke's Bay 2.1.34. Returned to service after repairs by/in June 1934 (see separate entry). Badly damaged at Hastings 25.5.37 (see separate entry). Registered [C of R 108] [by 9.38] to New Plymouth Aero Club, New Plymouth; rebuilt and C of A renewed 1.4.38. Impressed into military service as NZ504 11.10.39 and operated by 2 EFTS until withdrawn from use when crashed at New Plymouth 19.4.41 (see separate entry)

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYmIiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taup%C5%8D

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 March 1930 ZK-ABB Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club 0 Dannevirke, Hawke's Bay sub
2 January 1934 ZK-ABB Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club 0 Waimārama Beach, Hawke's Bay sub
25 May 1937 ZK-ABB Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club 0 Hastings, Hawke's Bay sub

Location