Accident Bede BD-4CL N931AS, Tuesday 14 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 November 2023
Time:13:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4CL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N931AS
MSN: 1359B
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lowell, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago-Lansing Municipal Airport, IL (KIGQ)
Destination airport:Bainbridge, IN (5011)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 14, 2023, about 1353 central standard time, a Bede Corp BD-4 C, N931AS, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Lowell, Indiana. The pilot sustained minor injuries The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

After an uneventful take-off, the pilot reported that the engine began to run roughly and shake violently while enroute. He performed an off-airport landing in a soybean field. Upon touchdown, the airplane flipped over. After exiting the airplane, the pilot noticed that one of the propeller blades was missing.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, engine mount, and vertical stabilizer. The propeller hub and remaining propeller blades were retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://wgnradio.com/news/pilot-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-in-farm-field-in-lowell/
https://twitter.com/KrisHabermehl/status/1724560362463178822

NTSB

Location

Media: